​Severn Sound Remedial Action Plan

Thank You to the community of Severn Sound...

The international Great Lakes community has recognized the tremendous efforts of the Severn Sound community and the scientists and agency staff in completing the Severn Sound Remedial Action Plan. On October 10th, 2002 the International Joint Commission (IJC) completed its review of the Stage 3 Remedial Action Plan for Severn Sound and concluded that environmental quality in Severn Sound has been restored.

On January 22, 2003, the Canadian Minister of the Environment and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Trade transmitted a letter to the International Joint Commission, formally announcing that Canada has removed Severn Sound from the list of Areas of Concern.

To the many volunteers, associations, landowners, organizations and businesses ... we thank you for the role you have played in making the Severn Sound Remedial Action Plan such a success. We have made every possible effort to compile a complete list of everyone who participated. If we have missed you – please let us know and you will be added to this online list.

We look forward to your continuing support of the Severn Sound Environmental Association over the coming years.

 SSRAP Honour Roll

County of Simcoe Staff Members

  • Bernie Mayer
  • Dave Parent
  • Desmond Lorente
  • Ian Bender
  • June Little
  • Marina Whelan
  • Murray Lockhart
  • Robin Eddington

Contractors & Project Partners

  • Alan McIntyre
  • Amilynn Bryans
  • Bob Bowles
  • Bruce Tinney
  • Cam Portt
  • Darren Keyes
  • Dave Ross
  • Don Foxall
  • Don Fraser
  • Don Limoges
  • George Coker
  • Henrick Borgdorff
  • J.P. Pelltier
  • Jim Dougan
  • Lefty Duncan
  • Nadine Lalonde
  • Peter Gill
  • Scott Martin
  • Sue Standke
  • Community Volunteers

  • Dave Babcock
  • Brian Berriault
  • Gary Brabant
  • Kathleen Bray
  • Dave Bribran
  • Cathi Brown
  • Len Burns
  • Wendy Butler
  • Lucy Byrnes
  • Mary Cameron
  • Orton T. Carberry
  • Murray Cayley
  • Len Cleland
  • Jack Contin
  • Terry Crawford
  • Leo Cristl
  • Joan Debustin
  • Paula Desjardins
  • Chris Desjardins
  • Ross Dixon
  • Jim Downer
  • Marg Dufour
  • Peggy Duhig
  • Scott Duncan
  • Mike Funk
  • Joe Gagne
  • Dave Gibson
  • Joan Gregoire
  • Rick Grier
  • Patricia Harrison
  • George Haskill
  • Dave Hawke
  • Tom Hawkins
  • Mark Janiec
  • Jim Johnstone
  • Frank Kenkel
  • Marg Killing
  • Marilyn Kitay
  • Diane Kloosterman
  • Sarah Knight
  • Neil Ladouceur
  • Teri & Mike Lancaster
  • Paul Lascelle
  • Brenna Lattimore
  • Marylin Laurence
  • Cassidy Laurin
  • John Letts
  • Debbie Levy
  • Cameron Mack
  • Anne Maher
  • Robert Maurice
  • Bill McCuaq
  • Garry McPhail
  • Doreen McPhail
  • Ray Morhan
  • Ken Mullen
  • Mary Muter
  • Gail O'Sullivan
  • Pat Patterson
  • Brian Petri
  • Barbara Philip-Brown
  • Mike Proulx
  • Trevor Quesnelle
  • Bill Ray
  • Doug Robertson
  • Steve Robillard
  • Katy Rodgers
  • Bonnie Rourke
  • Harold Rudy
  • Leo Rustin
  • Stan Sajnovic
  • Karl Schaefer
  • Liz Schandlen
  • Collette Scheld
  • Mat Sharp
  • Polly Sharp
  • Cathy Sherman
  • Alex Smith
  • Kim Spearn
  • Kyle Szarka
  • Paul Talbot
  • Burke Thompson
  • Jaimie Trudeau-Lalonde
  • Odette Vachon
  • Ilse von Fehrentheil
  • The late Fran Westman
  • Bob Whittam
  • Dan Whittam
  • Judy Whittam
  • Ted Woodcock
  • Federal Staff Members

  • Barb Anderson
  • Janette Anderson
  • Chris Atkinson
  • James Atkinson
  • Christine Bishop
  • Steve Blasco
  • Ann Borgmann
  • Hugh Bremner
  • Peter Burnette
  • Mike Cadman
  • Victor Cairns
  • Murray Charleton
  • Ed DeBrun
  • Ron Dermott
  • Leslie Dunn
  • Danny Epstein
  • David Evans
  • Pat Fleischmann
  • Mike Goffin
  • Lee Grapentine
  • Svenja Hansen
  • Sue Humphrey
  • Rimi Kalinauskas
  • Bruce Kitchen
  • Sandra Kok
  • Lisa Ladd
  • Deb Lauder
  • Simon Llewellyn
  • Gladys Locke
  • Laurie Maynard
  • Brian McHattie
  • John Mills
  • Ken Minns
  • Lisa Moore
  • Ralph Moulton
  • Nemone Musgrave
  • Carolyn O'Neill
  • Ian Orchard
  • Scott Painter
  • Cynthia Pekarik
  • Janet Plank
  • Rick Pratt
  • Bob Randall
  • Tony Scheuhammer
  • John Shaw
  • Karl Sheiffer
  • Andrew Sherin
  • Sandra Skog
  • John Struger
  • Tim Sweeting
  • Brigitte Turok
  • Darlene Upton
  • Michel Villeneuve
  • Jennifer Vincent
  • Alan Waffle
  • Chip Weseloh
  • Mike Zegarac
  • Municipal Staff Members

  • Anthony Lancia
  • Barb Anderson
  • Betty Valentine
  • Bonnie Munro
  • Brian Milligan
  • Bryan MacKell
  • Bryan Peter
  • Cecil Gratrix
  • David Parks
  • David Scott
  • Debbie White
  • Don Priest
  • Doug Baker
  • Earl B. Evans
  • Eleanor Rath
  • Eric Peterson
  • Fred Flood
  • George Vadeboncoeur
  • Heather Babcock
  • Herb Proudley
  • Janet Lunn
  • Jeff Brydges
  • Jennifer Zieleniewski
  • Jim Mather
  • Joan Brodeur
  • John Boucher
  • John Ferguson
  • Judy Brouse
  • Judy Robitaille
  • Karen Deroches
  • Keith Mathieson
  • Lynda Aiken
  • Marilyn Pennycook
  • Mark Charlebois
  • Mayor, Anita Dubeau
  • Mayor, George MacDonald
  • Mayor, Helen Coutts
  • Mayor, Jack Hunter
  • Mayor, Mike Kennedy
  • Mayor, Neil Craig
  • Mayor, Phil Sled
  • Mayor, Robert Klug
  • Mayor, Ron Stevens
  • Mayor, Tom Garry
  • Paul Gravelle
  • Paul Hodgins
  • Pauline Quesnelle
  • Peter Dupuis
  • Roger Robitaille
  • Roger Tudhope
  • Ron & Cindy Marchildon
  • Ross E. Hastings
  • Sandra Mattson
  • Shawn Berriault
  • Shirley Bellemheur
  • Simone Latham
  • Sue Gignac
  • Sue Walton
  • Susan Shannon
  • Ted Symons
  • Ted Walker
  • The late Andy Zurawski
  • The late Mayor Ian Beard
  • Tim Toole
  • Todd Stocks
  • Tom Toole
  • Vickie Robertson
  • Waxy Gregoire
  • Wes Crown
  • Winanne Grant
  • Yvon Gagne
  • Federal & Provincial Riding Offices

  • Sherry Ariganello
  • The Hon. Paul DeVillers
  • Garfield Dunlop
  • Bill Grimmett
  • Gerry Hawes
  • Doug Lewis
  • Al McLean
  • The Hon. Andy Mitchell
  • Marilyn Rolland
  • Outstanding Members of Organizations

  • Brad Allan
  • Gary Allen
  • Doug Barnes
  • Judi Barnes
  • John Barrett-Hamilton
  • Don Beckett
  • Marilyn Bidgood
  • Duncan Boyd
  • Bill Brodeur
  • Doug Brown
  • Tim Cheng
  • Greg Cull
  • Alison Derry
  • Earle Dertinger
  • Doug Dodge
  • Fritz Engler
  • Sheldon Ens
  • Graham Findlay
  • Fred Fleischer
  • Andy Fletcher
  • Andy Gemza
  • Ian Gillespie
  • Dave Gonder
  • Phil Gormaly
  • Ian Gray
  • Carl Griffiths
  • Bruce Hawkins
  • Alan Hayton
  • Greg Hobson
  • Brian Holmes
  • Todd Howell
  • Paul Jurjans
  • Nick Kinkle
  • Balbir Kohli
  • John Kus
  • Butch Lafrance
  • Doug Lambie
  • Ed LaPlante
  • Arunas Liskauskas
  • Tina Malmone
  • Rick Maw
  • Angela McConnell
  • Eric McIntyre
  • David McLeish
  • Greg Mierle
  • Jacqui Milne
  • Neil Moore
  • Jim Murphy
  • Richard Mussikowski
  • Lynda Nakamoto
  • Brian Nixon
  • Brian O'Donohue
  • Wendy Page
  • Dan Parle
  • Ed Piche
  • Glenn Price
  • Michael Ray
  • Jim Richardson
  • Peter Roberts
  • Mike Robertson
  • Carol Sackville-Duyvelshoff
  • Mike Scaffe
  • Wolfgang Schieder
  • Sid Small
  • Anne Snelleman
  • Keith Somers
  • Norm Southcombe
  • Owen Steele
  • Deb Styles
  • Bev Thorpe
  • Michael Toombs
  • John Vidan
  • Paul Wideman
  • Michael Williams
  • Norm Yan
  • Kim Yee
  • Provincial Staff Members

  • Brad Allan
  • Gary Allen
  • Doug Barnes
  • Judi Barnes
  • John Barrett-Hamilton
  • Don Beckett
  • Marilyn Bidgood
  • Duncan Boyd
  • Bill Brodeur
  • Doug Brown
  • Tim Cheng
  • Greg Cull
  • Alison Derry
  • Earle Dertinger
  • Doug Dodge
  • Fritz Engler
  • Sheldon Ens
  • Graham Findlay
  • Fred Fleischer
  • Andy Fletcher
  • Andy Gemza
  • Ian Gillespie
  • Dave Gonder
  • Phil Gormaly
  • Ian Gray
  • Carl Griffiths
  • Bruce Hawkins
  • Alan Hayton
  • Greg Hobson
  • Brian Holmes
  • Todd Howell
  • Paul Jurjans
  • Nick Kinkle
  • Balbir Kohli
  • John Kus
  • Butch Lafrance
  • Doug Lambie
  • Ed LaPlante
  • Arunas Liskauskas
  • Tina Malmone
  • Rick Maw
  • Angela McConnell
  • Eric McIntyre
  • David McLeish
  • Greg Mierle
  • Jacqui Milne
  • Neil Moore
  • Jim Murphy
  • Richard Mussikowski
  • Lynda Nakamoto
  • Brian Nixon
  • Brian O'Donohue
  • Wendy Page
  • Dan Parle
  • Ed Piche
  • Glenn Price
  • Michael Ray
  • Jim Richardson
  • Peter Roberts
  • Mike Robertson
  • Carol Sackville-Duyvelshoff
  • Mike Scaffe
  • Wolfgang Schieder
  • Sid Small
  • Anne Snelleman
  • Keith Somers
  • Norm Southcombe
  • Owen Steele
  • Deb Styles
  • Bev Thorpe
  • Michael Toombs
  • John Vidan
  • Paul Wideman
  • Michael Williams
  • Norm Yan
  • Kim Yee
  • RAP Team Members

  • Jan Barica
  • Sharon Brown
  • Ken Cullis
  • Don Hughes
  • Barry Jones
  • David Morris
  • Ken Nicholls
  • Fred Stride
  • John Tanner
  • Jake Vanderwal
  • Public Advisory Committee Members

  • Jim Adamson
  • Don Anderson
  • John Birnbaum
  • Jim Bissett
  • Tina Boudreault
  • The late Dr. Peter Brasher
  • Art Brasseur
  • Ron Brewster
  • Kim Brewster
  • Tanya Brunelle
  • Barb Cayley
  • Herb Connell
  • George Dawson
  • The late Rev.Lloyd Delaney
  • T. Milne Dick
  • Doug Elliott
  • Deane Ewart
  • Ken Hall
  • Earl Hebner
  • Doug Herbert
  • Lewis Hiscock
  • Bill & Verna Ives
  • Catherine MacKenzie
  • Diane Manning
  • Keith Maracle
  • Ivan McConnell
  • Heather McKinnon
  • Duncan McLaren
  • Ed Mead
  • George Milne
  • David Moore
  • Jim Murray
  • Robert Murrell
  • John Niddery
  • Patrick Northey
  • Rod Northey
  • Edward Okapiec
  • Michael Payne
  • Harvey Payne
  • Michelle Pilon
  • Guy Pilon
  • Harry Powell
  • Ernest Ramlen
  • Murray Rowan
  • Roy Schatz
  • Carole Seysmith
  • Barb Skelton
  • Frank Spangenberg
  • Ticker Stow
  • Peter Stubbins
  • Peter Tillson
  • Julian Tofts
  • Sue Villeneuve
  • Kim Ward
  • Dennis & Edita Warrilow
  • Bob Whittam
  • Bruce Wood
  • Frank Woodley
  • SSEA Members

  • Bob Coryell
  • Brian Cummings
  • Tom Elliott
  • Ralph Hough
  • Brian Jones
  • Doug Leroux
  • David Lowrey
  • Paul Maurice
  • Mike Mayotte
  • Patricia O'Driscoll
  • Mary Jo Quilty
  • Mark Taylor
  • Bill Thompson
  • Past & Present RAP & SSEA Staff

  • Sandy Agnew
  • Jeff Alberts
  • Jeff Anderson
  • John Arbour
  • Michelle Barron
  • Meghan Behr
  • Rob Bilyea
  • Julie Cayley
  • Chris Chenier
  • Violet Compton
  • Rob Coulas
  • Robin Craig
  • Elise Croll
  • Vince Deschamps
  • Alan DeVillers
  • Carol Dimock
  • Christine Dobell
  • Kim Gavine
  • Jeff Hamelin
  • Jim Hartman
  • Sara Harvey
  • Keven Hewitt
  • Maggie Houlden
  • Michelle Hudolin
  • Grant Hudolin
  • Reyna Just
  • Chris Langridge
  • Michele Locke
  • Andrea Lucyk
  • Dan Mackle
  • Paula Madill
  • Dan Maskell
  • Aaron Mattson
  • Angie Mayrand
  • Krista Mayrand
  • Carrie McIntyre
  • Lex McPhail
  • Sean Miller
  • Lionel Norman
  • Sue Parks
  • Jim Rice
  • Rob Rice
  • Aaron Roininen
  • Pam Rowan
  • Michael Sharpe
  • Keith Sherman
  • Sharman Smith
  • Laura Speyer
  • Cindy Storey
  • Scott Sutton
  • Debra Tice
  • Aaron Todd
  • Steve Vandermeer
  • Matt Wilson
  • Lisa Zucchiatti
  • Jason Zytkewich
  • Landowners

  • George Anderson
  • D. Andrews
  • Gerry Archer
  • Bruce Armstrong
  • Paul Artymko
  • Gary Asmann
  • John Baars
  • M. Ball
  • Nick Barbera
  • T. Barker
  • Lynn Barkey
  • R. Barrock
  • F. Barron
  • Gerald Bates
  • Bear's Den Campground
  • Richard Beausoleil
  • Don Bertrum
  • Waldemar Betcher
  • Diane Bewick
  • P. Bishop
  • Harold Boker
  • D. Booth
  • Brian Borrow
  • G. Bothwell
  • Dave Brant
  • Dale & Ariel Buchanan
  • M. Burton
  • Vincenzo Carnovale
  • Boyd Carroll
  • Eric Carter
  • Robert Cheskey
  • Barb Clare
  • Larry Clement
  • F.Coburn
  • Barry & Alice Cockburn
  • Bruce Cole
  • D. Crabb
  • Wilf & Charlene Crandell
  • Dave Daly
  • Renee Davis
  • J. DeCarli
  • Maisie Dempsey
  • J. Dilisi
  • David & Charlotte Doyle
  • Ron & Linda Doyle
  • K. Durnford
  • Joe Dyer
  • The late Roy Edwards
  • Barb & Blake Edwards
  • Judith Edwards
  • Dorothy Edwards
  • John & Eileen Egan
  • Robert Ego
  • Kevin Ego
  • W. Ens
  • Craig Evans
  • B. Faris
  • Paolo Faveretto
  • Dale Fawcett
  • John Fisher
  • L. Ford
  • P. Ford
  • Jane and Al Forest
  • Lorne & Eileen Fowler
  • Allan Gibson
  • Charles Gilbert
  • N. Gill
  • Jim Gleadall
  • Margaret Gomaz
  • Alex & Shirley Gowanlock
  • Dave Gowanlock
  • Brian Gowanlock
  • Doug Graham
  • David Murray Graham
  • Earle Graham
  • The late Lorne Graham
  • Greg Graham
  • Dorothy & Robert Graham
  • Garnett Gratrix
  • Dave Gratrix
  • Donald Guthrie
  • Don Hanney
  • Joanne Hartjes
  • John & Trish Hartman
  • Ann & Ernie Hattlett
  • A. Hayes
  • N. Herchak
  • Murray & Lindy Hewitt
  • Dave Hewitt
  • Marjorie Holt
  • Pat and Randy Hoover
  • The late Mary Howell
  • David Hummelink
  • Angela Hummelink
  • Harry Hunt
  • The late Vic Irish
  • Nancy Ironside
  • Ken Issac
  • Jennifer and Gord Jaensch
  • Paul James
  • Gary Janda
  • P&C. Jeffries
  • Gary Johnson
  • Nena Johnson
  • Everett Johnstone
  • Glen Johnstone
  • Doug Johnstone
  • Vivian Jones
  • David Jones
  • Ian Jones
  • Drs. James & Jean Kerr
  • Joe Kline
  • Kurt Krohn
  • A. Lambie
  • Sam Langman
  • Ross Langman
  • G. Lanois
  • Rene Laurin
  • Ronald Laurin
  • The late Fred Lawson
  • G. Leonard
  • Steve & Lynne Liessi
  • Chris Litster
  • The late Desmond Little
  • Murray & Gloria Lloyd
  • T. Lomas
  • Murray Lovering
  • Dorothy Lowe
  • Murray MacDonald
  • Ken MacLean
  • Rita Marshall
  • Ed Martin
  • Karen Martyn
  • Lou Mason
  • Jack McAughey
  • John & Phyllis McCullough
  • Elmer & Evelyn McFadden
  • Don McLean
  • William Miller
  • The late Norm Miller
  • Donna Morano
  • Trevor & Isabelle Morris
  • B. Mosley
  • D. Mount
  • Roy & Arlene Nahuis
  • John Nahuis
  • Tony Nahuis
  • Dale and Ester Nash
  • Blayne, Blake & Brock Neilson
  • Graham Nelson
  • Don Nelson
  • Nelson Aggregates
  • T. Nyarady
  • Frank O'Kane
  • Ed O'Neil
  • Sharon Pallopson
  • Gerry & Janet Parent
  • L. Pattara
  • Blake Payne
  • Malcolm & Sandra Peacock
  • Susan and Art Perry
  • Doug Phannanhour
  • Jason Phillips
  • Amanda & John Piitz
  • Julian Pikulik
  • R. Pilon
  • Marjeta Pintar
  • Mike and Susan Plue
  • Gary Pollard
  • Bernard Pope
  • L. Porter
  • Pat Prokop
  • Ken Puddicombe
  • Bob & Judy Quesnelle
  • Pat Quesnelle
  • M. Reilly
  • B. Reynolds
  • Dave Ritchie
  • Doug Ritchie
  • J&M Ritsema
  • Andy Robinson
  • H.W. Robinson
  • K. Robinson
  • Grant Robinson
  • Jason Robinson
  • Richard Roi
  • Joel & Edith Rumney
  • Rosemary Ryan
  • David & Kathy Scace
  • Francis Scanlon
  • Bernie Schmidt
  • Arno Schober
  • F. Schuch
  • Michele Sexsmith
  • R. Shaw
  • Hellen Sheffield
  • William Shotyk
  • Barry Silk
  • James Simandle
  • Jim & Sandra Simpson
  • Reg Skinner
  • George Smith
  • Doug Smitham
  • Mike Snyder
  • Murray and Carolyne Snyder
  • C. Sparling
  • Roger & Janice Spence
  • M. Spence
  • Wendy St. Denis
  • Terry Stafford
  • Ivan Stanton
  • Ted Stanton
  • Suzanne Steeves
  • Ralph Stevenson
  • Glen Stewart
  • Deb Stone
  • K. Suns
  • R. Symmes
  • Tom Taylor
  • Mary Taylor
  • R. Teigrob
  • Ray Telford
  • Murray Temolder
  • Bernard & Janice Terry
  • Dave Thomas
  • Larry & Lindy Thomason
  • Rob Thompson
  • Ken Thompson
  • Lloyd & Maud Thompson
  • Don Thomson
  • Harry Tibbett
  • Harold and Siina Tieman
  • Mike Tinney
  • Bob, Linda & Jamie Tofflemire
  • Allen Vallee
  • Michael Vandergeest
  • Jerry Ververs
  • Rosemary Vyvian
  • Donna & Bill Walters
  • Verne Weisse
  • Greg Westwood
  • Will & Jen Wheeler
  • Ben & Sue Wicher-Schreur
  • Rob Widdes
  • Robert & Lyn Wiggins
  • Jim Williamson
  • Bob Wilson
  • Adam Woloski
  • Don Woodrow
  • Kevin Woodrow
  • Jim Worts
  • Linda Wright
  • Bill Yerex
  • W.&P. Young
  • Associations and Organizations

  • 724 Midland Lions Air Cadet Squadron
  • Action 21
  • Awenda Provincial Park
  • Barrie North Collegiate Institute
  • Bass Lake Provincial Park
  • Bass Lake Ratepayer's Association
  • Bayside Estates
  • Bedford Institute of Oceanography
  • Be-Wah-Bon Métis Aboriginal Centre
  • Bird Studies Canada
  • Canada Trust Friends of the Environment Foundation
  • Canadian Wildlife Service
  • City of Orillia
  • Clean Sweep
  • Clean Up Rural Beaches
  • Club Richelieu
  • Cognashene Cottagers Association
  • Coldwater Agricultural Society
  • Coldwater Conservation Club
  • Coldwater Fair
  • Coldwater Junior Horticultural Club
  • Coldwater Public School
  • Coldwater Scouts
  • Collingwood Environment Network
  • Community Living Huronia
  • Conservation Ontario
  • Couchiching Conservancy
  • County of Simcoe
  • Cottage Life Magazine
  • Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Discovery Harbour
  • District of Muskoka
  • Ducks Unlimited Canada
  • Eastern Georgian Bay/North Channel Fisheries Stewardship Council
  • Eastern Habitat Joint Venture
  • Eastview Secondary School
  • Ecoaction Ecological Gifts Program
  • Elmvale Beavers
  • Elmvale District High School
  • Elmvale District Lions Club
  • Elmvale Scouts & Ventures
  • Environment Canada
  • Environmental Commissioner of Ontario
  • Environmental Farm Plan
  • Environmental Youth Corps 
  • Farm Review 
  • Federation of Ontario Naturalists 
  • Flos Agricultural Society
  • Friends of Trent Severn Waterway
  • Friends of Wye Marsh Inc.
  • Geological Survey of Canada (Atlantic)
  • Georgian Bay Area Works Superintendents Association
  • Georgian Bay Association
  • GBA Foundation
  • Georgian Bay Bassmasters
  • Georgian Bay Hunters & Anglers
  • Georgian Bay Islands National Park
  • Georgian Bay Land Trust
  • Georgian Bay Osprey Society
  • Georgian Bay Today
  • Grand River Conservation Authority
  • Great Lakes Commission
  • Great Lakes Heritage Coast
  • HMCS Cormorant
  • Honey Harbour Association
  • Honey Harbour /Port Severn Chamber of Commerce
  • Human Resources Development Canada
  • Huronia Communities Foundation
  • Huronia No Till Club
  • International Joint Commission
  • James Keating Elementary School
  • Jobs Ontario
  • Killbear Provincial Park
  • Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority
  • Lakefield Research Centre
  • Laurentian University
  • Le Caron High School
  • Little Lake Village
  • Marchmount Public School
  • Marsh Monitoring Program Volunteers
  • Midland - Penetanguishene Field Naturalists
  • Midland Beavers
  • Midland Cubs
  • Midland Horticultural Society
  • Midland Scouts
  • Midland Secondary School
  • Midland Venturers
  • Ministry of Health
  • MTM Conservation Association
  • Nature Conservancy of Canada
  • New VR
  • North Simcoe Business Development Centre
  • North Simcoe Community News
  • North Simcoe Private Land Stewardship Network
  • North Simcoe Riding MP Office
  • North Simcoe Riding MPP Office
  • North Simcoe Soil & Crop Improvement Association
  • North Simcoe Veterinary Services
  • North Tiny Cottagers Association
  • Notre Dame Catholic School
  • Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority
  • OMNR Community Fisheries/ Wildlife Involvement Program
  • Ontario Beetles
  • Ontario Boating Forum
  • Ontario Farm Environmental Coalition
  • Ontario Federation of Agriculture
  • Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
  • Ontario Great Lakes Renewal Foundation
  • Ontario Heritage Foundation
  • Ontario Hydro/Hydro One
  • Ontario Marine Operators Association
  • Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food
  • Ontario Ministry of the Environment
  • Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources
  • Ontario Stewardship Rangers
  • Orillia Fish and Game Conservation Club
  • Orillia Packet and Times
  • Orillia Park Street Collegiate
  • Orillia Provincial Health Laboratory
  • Orillia Today
  • Orr Lake Ratepayer's Association
  • OSPCA
  • Our Lady of Mercy School
  • Parkview Collegiate
  • Parkview Public School
  • Parks Canada
  • Penetanguishene Beavers
  • Penetanguishene Cubs
  • Penetanguishene Mental Health Centre
  • Penetanguishene Public Library
  • Penetanguishene Scouts
  • Penetanguishene Secondary School
  • Phelpston Scouts
  • Port McNicoll Beavers
  • Port McNicoll Cubs
  • Port McNicoll Public School
  • Port McNicoll Scouts
  • Project Turnaround
  • Queens University
  • Regent Public School
  • Robin's Point Road Ratepayer's Association
  • Rogers Cable
  • Rotary Club of Midland
  • Rotary Club of Penetanguishene
  • Royal Canadian Golf Association
  • Ryerson Polytechnical University
  • Sainte Marie among the Hurons
  • Scouts Canada
  • Scoutrees
  • Severn Sound Environmental Association Members
  • Severn Sound Public Advisory Committee (PAC) Members
  • Severn Sound/Nottawasaga Steelheaders Association
  • Sierra Club
  • Simcoe County District Health Unit
  • Simcoe County District School Board
  • Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board
  • Simcoe County Federation of Agriculture
  • Simcoe County Federation of Christian Farmers
  • Six Mile Lake Provincial Park
  • Southern Georgian Bay Chamber of Commerce
  • Spruce Unlimited
  • St. Theresa's High School
  • Sustainability Network
  • Tay Township Parks Employees
  • Therrien Park Residents
  • Tiny Marsh
  • Town of Midland
  • Town of Midland Parks and Rec Staff
  • Town of Penetanguishene
  • Town of Penetanguishene Parks and Rec Staff
  • Township of Georgian Bay
  • Township of Oro-Medonte
  • Township of Ramara
  • Township of Severn
  • Township of Springwater
  • Township of Tay
  • Township of Tiny
  • Trent Severn Waterway
  • Trent University
  • Trillium Foundation
  • Trout Unlimited
  • Twin Lakes Secondary School
  • University of Guelph
  • University of Guelph Land Resource Centre
  • University of Windsor
  • Victoria Harbour Beavers
  • Victoria Harbour Cubs
  • Victoria Harbour Ratepayers Association
  • Victoria Harbour Scouts
  • Watershed Science Centre
  • Waubaushene Elementary School
  • Wetland Habitat Fund
  • Wild Bird Clinic (University of Guelph)
  • WILD Canada
  • Wildlife Habitat Canada
  • Wildwood Trailer Park
  • Wye Marsh Junior Conservationists
  • Wye Marsh Junior Naturalists
  • Wye Marsh Wildflower Gardeners
  • Wye Marsh Wildlife Centre Staff
  • Wyevale Cubs
  • Wyevale Scouts
  • Businesses

  • Agri-Food Laboratories
  • Aklands Grainger
  • Aquaphyte Remediation
  • Atlas Block
  • Backwater Tackle
  • Bardon Supplies Ltd.
  • Bayside Screen Printers
  • Beards Farm Supply
  • Benoit Construction
  • Bidmead Construction
  • Bridgeway Concrete Pumping
  • Brubacher Trucking
  • Bryan's Farm & Industrial Supply Ltd.
  • Bud Lawrence Const. Ltd
  • Bulletin Publishing
  • Cam Portt and Associates
  • Canadian Tire
  • CANVIRO Laboratories
  • Cashway/Rona
  • Central Ontario Analytical Laboratory
  • Church's Farm Supplies
  • Classic Party Services
  • Clearydale Farms
  • Coldwater Lumber & Supplies Ltd.
  • Compusolve Internet Services
  • Cryston Computer Systems
  • D Whidden Excavation
  • Dave Rawn Equipment
  • Davon Sales Inc.
  • DesRochers Development Ltd.
  • DLG Construction
  • Don Foxall Contracting
  • Dougan and Associates
  • Down to Earth Info Systems
  • Duncan's Marina
  • Duquette Brothers Construction
  • Earth Power Equip Ltd
  • Elmvale Sand & Gravel
  • Enbridge Consumers Gas
  • Eric Pauze Construction Ltd.
  • Ewart Ball Construction
  • F. Moreau Farm Equipment Ltd.
  • Fencing by French
  • First for Safety
  • Forget Sign Shop
  • Four the Love of Dirt
  • Free Press
  • Full Line Electronics
  • G&S Computers
  • Gartner Lee Limited
  • Georgian Bay Wetwood
  • Georgian Equipment Ltd.
  • Giffen Farm Equipment
  • Gord Wilson Contracting
  • Gowanlock Fencing
  • Graffiti Art
  • Gratrix Sand & Gravel
  • Hardship Acres Landscaping
  • Hastings Construction
  • Homecare - Coldwater Lumber
  • Huronia Airport
  • Huronia Nurseries
  • Huronia Office Supplies
  • Huronia Trophies
  • Imperial Oil
  • Independence Products
  • J Bertram & Son
  • Jack Morris Auctions
  • Jackfish Lures
  • Jaques Whitford
  • Jeffrey's Hardware
  • Jones Construction
  • Ken Truax Construction Ltd.
  • Kent Cartridge Canada Inc.
  • KICX Radio
  • KTL Canada Inc.
  • Lafontaine Sand and Gravel
  • Lake Dalrymple Contracting Ltd
  • Lamers Silos Ltd.
  • Limas Farms Ltd
  • Louis Brabant Construction
  • Lucky Strike Baitworks
  • Lynx Images
  • Mail Boxes Etc.
  • Majestic World Farms
  • Maurice Miller Lumber
  • McIntyre Property Service
  • MDS Labs
  • Meads Engineering
  • Midland Buildall
  • Midland Copy Shoppe
  • Midland Mirror
  • Midland Printers
  • Midland Valu-Mart
  • Mink Insurance
  • Morris Shellswell & Sons Ltd
  • Murcott Design
  • Nelson Aggregates
  • H. Nicholson & Son
  • Normrock Industries
  • North River Construction Ltd.
  • Northern Trench
  • NTL Contracting
  • Ontario Steel Sales
  • Orillia Precast Concrete Ltd.
  • Pat Lalonde Fencing
  • Pat Lawler Trucking
  • Pauze Construction Ltd.
  • Philip Analytical Services
  • Proplan Buildings
  • Purolator Courier
  • Remington Arms
  • Richards Farm Equipment
  • Ritchie's Feeds and Needs
  • Rolfoto
  • Ron Johnstone Fencing
  • Russ Kock Construction
  • S. Ogden Farms
  • H.S. St Amant & Sons
  • Sarjeants Cement Ltd
  • Scotty's Plumbing
  • Sergio's Italian Cucina
  • Shedden Farm Equipment
  • Shell Canada
  • Sid's Bobcat Service
  • Simcoe County District Co-op
  • Simcoe County Long Distance
  • Somerville Leasing
  • Somerville Nurseries Inc.
  • Spanger Manure Management
  • Staples Business Depot
  • Stewart Construction Inc.
  • Studiographics
  • The Computer Store
  • The Georgian Queen
  • The Hub Motel
  • T.S. York Printing
  • The Sarjeant Company
  • Timber Mart
  • Tinneys Septic Service
  • Tom Downer Ltd.
  • Tom Shell Construction Inc.
  • Tonolli Canada Ltd.
  • Truax Construction
  • Water Gremlin
  • Watson's Camera Shop
  • Westwind Farms
  • Westwind Forest Stewardship Inc.
  • Willard Sage Fencing
  • Winchester
  • Woodburn Holdings
  • Wyebridge Seamless Eavestroughing
  • Wyevale Concrete Products Ltd.
  • Members of the Press

    • Mark Bourrie
    • Marg Dufour
    • Kim Goggins
    • Janis Leering
    • Greg McCullough
    • Carey Moran